Free tool · runs in your browser · nothing uploaded
Character Counter
A live character count with limit bars for every platform you post to.
Platform limits
- X / Twitter post280 left · 280
- Instagram bio150 left · 150
- Instagram caption2,200 left · 2,200
- TikTok caption2,200 left · 2,200
- LinkedIn post3,000 left · 3,000
- Facebook post63,206 left · 63,206
- YouTube title100 left · 100
- YouTube description5,000 left · 5,000
- SMS (single)160 left · 160
- Meta title (SEO)60 left · 60
- Meta description (SEO)160 left · 160
Type or paste and this character counter shows the count instantly, then lines it up against the limits that matter: 280 for an X post, 150 for an Instagram bio, 2,200 for an Instagram or TikTok caption, 3,000 for a LinkedIn post, 100 for a YouTube title, 160 for an SMS or a meta description, and more. Each limit gets a bar so you can see how much room is left.
The count is grapheme-aware, which means an emoji or a flag counts as one visible character rather than the several code units it occupies under the hood. Platforms do not all count the same way, so the tool notes that a platform's own counter may differ. It runs entirely in your browser: nothing you type is uploaded, and there is no sign-up.
How to use it
- Paste or type your post, caption, bio, title, or message.
- Read the live character count at the top.
- Find the platform you are posting to in the limit list and check its bar before you publish.
Character limits by platform
These are the limits the tool tracks. Platforms change them occasionally and some count differently near the edge, so treat the last few characters as a buffer, not a target.
Meta title and description limits are guidelines rather than hard caps: search engines cut off by pixel width, not character count, so a title full of wide capital letters may be trimmed earlier than one in lowercase.
- X (Twitter) post: 280 characters, the same for each post in a thread
- Instagram caption: 2,200 characters
- Instagram bio: 150 characters
- LinkedIn post: 3,000 characters
- Facebook post: 63,206 characters
- YouTube title: 100 characters
- YouTube description: 5,000 characters
- TikTok caption: 2,200 characters
- SMS: 160 characters per message
- Meta title: about 60 characters before search results truncate it
- Meta description: about 160 characters before search results truncate it
Why counters disagree about emoji
A character is not one thing. To you, a single emoji is one symbol. To a computer it may be two, four, or, for a family emoji or a flag, a dozen or more code units joined together. Some platforms count what you see; others count the underlying units; a few apply their own weighting so that emoji cost two characters. That is why the same caption can pass one counter and fail another.
This tool counts graphemes, the visible characters, because that matches how most people think about length. When you are within a handful of characters of a limit and the text contains emoji, accented letters, or non-Latin scripts, check the platform's own counter before posting.
Frequently asked questions
- Is my text uploaded?
- No. The counter runs entirely in your browser. Nothing you type leaves your device.
- Do spaces count as characters?
- Yes. Spaces, punctuation, and line breaks all count toward platform limits, and this tool counts them too.
- Why does the count differ from the app I am posting in?
- Usually emoji or special characters. This tool counts each visible character as one; some platforms count emoji as two or more. Links can also be shortened or expanded by the platform before counting.
- What counts as a character in a meta title?
- Any letter, number, space, or symbol. Search engines truncate by width rather than count, so the 60 and 160 figures are safe targets, not exact cutoffs.
Keep going
More free tools
Do it in ChatUp
Now run it on a real model.
Paste what you built here into ChatUp and choose GPT, Claude, Gemini, Grok or DeepSeek for the job. One account, same history on web, iPhone and Android.